MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

POPAI UK & Ireland is the trade association for the UK’s point of purchase, shopper marketing and in-store industry. We provide information, services and products to our member organisations and other industry professionals. 

For the purpose of this document ‘we’ or ‘us’ shall refer to POPAI UK & Ireland.

This privacy policy sets out how POPAI UK & Ireland uses and protects data given to us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information given to us in accordance with the policy as set out below. This privacy policy may be updated periodically. Please visit this page from time to time to keep up to date with any changes.

This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

 

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information orally, by telephone, in writing, by email and by online applications for our services and products.

 

What personal information we hold about you

1. Contact details:

  • Name and job title.
  • Business contact details including e-mail address, postal address and telephone number

Please note, we will only hold personal contact details if you have chosen to provide them to us, in preference to your business details.

2. Your business interactions with POPAI UK & Ireland, including:

  • POPAI UK & Ireland website access
  • Downloading of documents from our website
  • Event attendance, either as a delegate or speaker
  • POPAI Awards entries
  • Use of the POPAI ConVert Tool
  • Participation in training and education courses 

 

How we use your personal information

We use your contact details to:

  • Enable specified staff at POPAI UK & Ireland member organisations to access our website.
  • Administer services and products provided by us, such as: events, POPAI Awards entries, use of our ConVert Tool and, training and education courses.
  • Send regular publications and newsletters, and periodical direct marketing material, by both post and e-mail to specified staff at POPAI UK & Ireland member organisations.
  • Send periodical newsletters and direct marketing material to other industry professionals with whom we have previously had contact.

 We use your interaction history to help us understand what information and, which products and services you find most useful, so we can develop and improve these for our members.

 

Sensitive personal information

The only ‘special category’ information we collect is any specific dietary requirements of those attending the Annual POPAI Awards Gala Dinner. This information is destroyed immediately after the event.

 

Sharing your information

We provide a third party mailing house with individuals’ preferred (business or personal) postal addresses for the purposes of sending quarterly publications to specific staff at POPAI UK & Ireland member organisations.  We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other third parties unless we have your permission or are required to by law.

 

Automated decision making

We do not carry out or use any electronic systems, which make decisions without human intervention.

 

Retention of personal information

We keep your information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. In the event there is no longer a requirement to keep your data, for example you cease to be contact at a POPAI UK & Ireland member organisation or you no longer work within the industry, we will anonymise your records to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you again.

 

Grounds for processing

To process your data lawfully we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (except where your interests or fundamental rights override these). For example, it is within our legitimate interests to use your data to:

  • Administer your organisation’s membership of POPAI UK & Ireland. 
  • Administer your use of our services and products, irrespective of whether you are an employee of a POPAI UK & Ireland member organisation or not.
  • Send you information and direct marketing material (that you have agreed to receive), irrespective of whether you are an employee of a POPAI UK & Ireland member organisation or not

 

How we store your information

We store your information using our internal customer relationship management database.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Use of cookies on our website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit with your web browser. They are widely used across the internet in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used.

 

We use the following cookies on our website:

A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website.

A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website.

A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example, to fill in one of our forms to contact us) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies.

If you do not wish to allow this use of cookies, you may be able to change the settings on your browser to disable them. There is more information to help you on this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your right to opt out

You may at any time opt out of receiving publications and direct marketing material either by clicking here, or by logging in and updating your profile or by calling the POPAI office.

 

Your rights

You can request to see information held by POPAI UK & Ireland, ask for it to be corrected or request that it be deleted, at any time. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below or email info@popai.co.uk . An administration fee of £10 will be payable.

POPAI UK & Ireland, Unit 7a Lakeside Court, Maple Drive, Hinckley LE10 3BH. You may be required to submit a proof of your identity. If you have previously agreed to POPAI UK & Ireland holding your personal information but have changed your mind, or you wish to raise a complaint about how your data has been handled, please email info@popai.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe we are not handling your data in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk.